Biotechnology

Background of the department of Biotechnology

According to the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity, Biotechnology is defined as “any technological application that uses Biological systems, living organisms, or derivatives thereof, to make or modify products or processes for specific use such as the production of new knowledge, products, processes and services”. Biotechnology is a rapidly growing and a cross-cutting field that uses a combination of biology and technology to develop technologies and products which help improve our health, agriculture, industry and environmental management. The tremendous agricultural, environmental, industrial and health challenges for Ethiopia which have existed for a long time, remained the difficult to achieve improvement in the standard of living of the population in the face of rapid population growth. Providing food and quality health services to current yet growing population of over 100 million people could not be accomplished using the technologies of the 1940’s. Biotechnology helps to design and produce new molecules, plants, animals and microorganisms with improved characteristics. It offers seemingly unlimited opportunities to combine genes from related or unrelated species to produce useful organisms with desirable properties that were not previously found in nature.

To realize the full potential of this field as a frontline area of research and development with an overwhelming impact on the societal and national economic development, higher education institutions of Ethiopia are expected to produce competent professionals that can make the country beneficiary of the modern applications in the area. To this effect, AASTU has established Department of Biotechnology under the College of Biological and Chemical Engineering. The department runs undergraduate and post-graduate biotechnology programs and has developed four-year structured courses for its undergraduate program. The B.Sc. biotechnology curriculum, in addition to offering basic theoretical knowledge, practical core set of skills and techniques in biotechnology, and entrepreneurial skills, is designed to include fundamental concepts that span across other basic life and social sciences, chemistry, physics, and mathematics. The courses are uniquely selected from basic sciences as well as from major application areas of the discipline allowing the graduate to compete nationally and internationally. Moreover, the department employs an outcome-based learning approach, and assessment is generally to be made following multiples assessment methods and tools for attaining the knowledge/skill described herein.

                                              Year II Semester I

Course Code

Course Title

Cr.hr.

Lect.

Lab.

GLTr2011

Global Trends

2

2

 

SWENG2109

Introduction to Computer Science

2

1

3

Hist2002

History of Ethiopia and the Horn

3

3

 

Biot2101

General Microbiology

3

2

3

InCh2103

Organic Chemistry

3

2

3

Biot2105

Cell Biology

3

2

3

Biot2107

Principles of Genetics

3

2

3

Total

19

  

                                                          Year II Semester II

Course Code

Course Title

Cr.hr.

Lec. Hr

Tut.

Lab.

Biot2102

Molecular Biology

2

2

  

Biot2104

Techniques in Molecular biology

1

  

3

Econ2009

Economics

3

2

  

Biot2110

Microbial Genetics

2

2

  

Biot2112

Fundamentals of Biochemistry

4

3

 

3

Biot2108

Animal Anatomy and Physiology

2

2

  

InCh2014

Analytical chemistry and Instrumentation

3

2

 

3

Biot2106

Plant Anatomy and Physiology

2

2

  

Total

19

   

                                                 Year III Semester I

Course Code

Course Title

Cr.hr.

Lect.

Lab.

Biot3111

Principles of Plant Breeding

2

2

 

Biot3101

Immunology and Immunotechnology

3

2

3

Biot3103

Principles of Animal breeding

2

2

 

Biot3105

Microbial Biotechnology

3

2

3

Biot3107

Fundamentals of Bioprocessing Engineering

2

2

 

Biot3109

Biophysics

2

2

 

Biot3115

Genetic Engineering

3

2

3

Biot3113

Biostatistics and Experimental design

3

3

 

Total

20

  

                                                    Year IV Semester I

Course Code

Course Title

Cr.hr.

Lect.

Lab.

Biot4101

Enzyme Technology

3

2

3

Biot4103

Industrial Biotechnology

3

2

3

Biot4105

Environmental Biotechnology

3

2

3

Biot4107

Introduction to Omics science

2

2

 

Biot4111

Final year Project I

P/F

  

Biot4115

Animal Biotechnology

3

2

3

Biot4113

Nanobiotechnology

2

2

 

Total

16

  

Year IV Semester II

Course Code

Course Title

Cr.hr.

Lec

Tut.

Lab.

Biot4112

Final Year Project II

4

  

3

Biot4102

Cancer biology

2

2

  

Biot4104

Food Biotechnology

2

2

  

Biot4106

Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

2

2

  

Biot4108

Biosafety and Intellectual Property Right in Biotechnology

2

   

Biot4110

Introductory system and synthetic biology

1

1

  

BMgt4116

Project Planning and Management

2

2

  

Biot xx

Elective

2

   

Total

17

   



PO

Statement

PO-1

Each graduate will have an ability to identify, formulate, and solve broadly defined technical or scientific problems by applying principles and practices of biotechnology, sciences, and mathematics.

PO-2

Each graduate will have an ability to formulate or design a system, process, procedure or program to meet desired needs of biotechnological applications in agriculture, industry, environment and health development.

PO-3

Each graduate will have an ability to develop and conduct appropriate experimentation, analyze and interpret data and use scientific judgment to draw conclusions.

PO-4

Each graduate will have an ability to communicate effectively with a range of audiences.

PO-5

Each graduate will have an ability to understand ethical and professional responsibilities and make informed judgment, which must consider the impact of biotechnological solutions in global, economic, environmental, and societal contexts.

PO-6

Each graduate will have an ability to function effectively on a team whose members together provide leadership, create a collaborative and inclusive environment, establish goals, plan tasks, meet objectives and deadlines, and analyze risk and uncertainty.

PO-7

Each graduate will have an ability to develop an entrepreneurial mindset and understand the dynamics of bioscience industry to translate scientific innovations into bio-based products, processes, services and viable business opportunities

PO-8

Each graduate will have an ability to acquire and apply new knowledge and technologies in the bioeconomy development.



Biotechnology Laboratory
Microbial Biotechnology Laboratory
  • Location: Block76/ Ground Floor

  • Person in-charge: Dr. Mesfin Tafesse

  • Laboratory Research & Academic Technical support Team:

                 Asefa Nigusssie , M.Sc. Gamachis Korisa, M.Sc.

  • List of services:

    • Microbial strain Screening and Identification

    • Microbial Growth & Preservation [Isolate controls, Bacteria, Fungi, and Nucleic Acids]

    • CFU determination

    • Microbial Fermentation

    • Microbial Products Screening and Characterization [Enzymes & bioactive compounds]

    • Partial purifications of Proteins

    • Anti bacterial and Antifungal testing

    • Microbial Growth Media preparation

    • Autoclaving & Steam Sterilization

      • Uv-vis Spectrophotometric analysis

      • Lypholization [ Pellet, Powder, spores, purified microbial antigens]

      • Microscopy: Light, Compound and Camera fitted Microscopy

      • Microbial shaker and non-shaking incubation @ various temperatures

      • Centrifugation [ Low to High speed up to 18 RPM

      • Ultrasonic Sonication

      • Automated Agar / Media Plate Filling

    •  
    • Location: Block76/3nd floor

    • Person in-charge: Mr. Gessesse Kebede

    • Member

      • Bethelihem Getachew, M.Sc.

    • List of services

      • Biodegrading bacteria cultivation

      • Bioremediation researches

      • Biodegradation and biofertilizer production

      • Environmental hazardous chemicals detection

      • Green technology research lab

    • Laboratory equipment

      • Centrifuges BOD machine

      • COD machine § Anaerobic jar

      • Incubators § Refrigerators

      • Autoclaves §Multichannel pipette

      • Automatic pipette § Microscopes

      • Colony counter § AAS

      • pH meter § Generator

      • Safety Hood § Bead sterilizer

      • Dry oven § TOC analysis

      • Culturing devices §Spectrophotometer

    • Type of lab: Teaching and research lab

    • Location: Block76/ ground floor

    • Person in-charge: Dr. Ebrahim Mama

    • Lab members

    • Abate Ayele, M.Sc.

    • List of services

    • Fermentation studies

    • Enzyme purification and kinetics

      • Fermentation optimization

      • Media formulations

      • Inoculum development

      • Biobased molecules production

    • Type of lab: Teaching and research

Bioinformatics laboratory

    • Location: Block76/2nd floor

    • Person in-charge: Dr. Adugna Abdi

    • Lab members

      • Endashew Abateneh

      • Bedhasa Firdisa

Services Given

  • Sequence analysis:

  • Sequence similarity search

  • Sequence alignment

  • Sequence annotation

  • Sequence assembly

  • Mapping Genome annotation

  • PCR primer design

  • Phylogenetics

  • Structure analysis:

  • Molecular modelling

  • Molecular docking

  • Protein modelling

  • Protein structure prediction

  • OMICs for data analysis:

  • Functional genomics

  • Comparative genomics

  • Phylogenomics

  • Metagenomics

  • Transcriptomics

  • Structural genomics

  • Genome analysis

  • Genome annotation

  • gene discovery,

  • whole-genome and transcriptome assembling,

  • Association analysis

  • Gene expression analysis

  • Alternative splicing transcripts identification

  • Consensus sequence assembled into contigs

  • Gene prediction and annotation

  • RNA sequence analysis:

  • preprocessing and quality control and

  • assurances for data and statistics

  • Read mapping to reference genome

  • Transcriptome profiling

  • Discovery of novel transcripts,

  • Discovery of alternatively spliced transcripts,

  • De Novo Sequencing assembly

  • gene expression profile

  • deferentially expressed genes (DEGs),

  • gene annotations, and

  • gene ontology analysis

  • Metagenomics

  • Basic (Amplicon): Community diversity analysis (OTU)

  • Basic (Shotgun): Assembly, gene prediction, annotation and taxonomy analysis

  • Advanced (Amplicon): Phylogenic tree, heatmap and

  • PCA biplot

Type of lab: Teaching and research



    • Location: Block76/ ground floor

    • Person in-charge: Dr. Ebrahim Mama

    • Lab members

    • Abate Ayele, M.Sc.

    • List of services

    • Fermentation studies

    • Enzyme purification and kinetics

      • Fermentation optimization

      • Media formulations

      • Inoculum development

      • Biobased molecules production

    • Type of lab: Teaching and research

    1. Location: Block76/1st floor

    2. Lab members

      1. Teslim Yimam, M.Sc.

      2. Alazar Yeshitila , M.Sc.

      3. Solomon Abera, M.Sc.

    3. List of services

      1. Tissue cultured plantlets

      2. Plant cell culture

      3. Plant secondary metabolites

      4. Somatic embryo and synthetic seeds production

      5. Double haploids for hybrid seeds production

Type of lab: Teaching and research

    • Location: Block76/2nd floor

    • Person in-charge: Dr. Gizachew Haile

 

    • Members

      • Minilu Dejene

List of services

  • DNA, RNA and protein isolation

  • PCR and real time PCR

  • Gel electrophoresis

  • Gel documentation

  • DNA fingerprinting service

  • Type of lab: Teaching and research

    • Location: Block76/3nd floor

    • Person in-charge: Dr. Musin Kelel

    • Members

      • Bewket Alefaw, M.Sc.

      • List of services

    • Human and animal cell culture ( proposed)

    • Immunology (partially functional)

    • Diagnostics techniques ( proposed)

    • Histology (proposed)

    • Herbal medicine research (proposed)

Type of lab: Teaching and research

    1. Location: Block76/3nd floor

    2. Member

      1. Betelhem Getachew, M.Sc.

    3. List of services

      1. Product drying and lyophilizing

      2. Product purification

    4. Type of lab: Research laboratory

    • Location: Block76/4nd floor

    • Person in-charge: Dr. Misrak Kebede

    • Lab members

      • Gizate Dereje, M.Sc.

    • List of services

      • Fungal culture

      • Environmentally useful fungal study

      • Mushroom seed culture production

    • Type of lab: Teaching and research